Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine

Procedures to Reside in Japan

1.Procedures to reside in Japan

After you have been accepted to Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (OUAVM), you need to follow the procedures explained below. If you do not do these steps correctly, there may be penalties or even denial of entry to Japan.


The Staff for International Students has the forms necessary for the procedures. You can request us to send the forms by email. You can also download them from the webpage of the Ministry of Justice below:
http://www.moj.go.jp/tetsuduki_shutsunyukoku.html

Attach Japanese or English translations of the submitted documents if they are written in other languages. The submitted documents will not be returned. If a document is an original that cannot be reissued, submit the original and a photocopy and request the return of the original.

It is possible that you will be requested to submit additional documents that are not mentioned on this page. Please follow the instructions of the Immigration Bureau.

The Staff for International Students can only apply for a Certificate of Eligibility on behalf of individuals who have been accepted as international students at OUAVM. If you wish to bring your family, you will have to do all of the procedures yourself. (Bringing your family may be permitted after you have been in Obihiro for six months.)

2.Certificate of Eligibility

2.1 Procedures after you have been accepted and before you come to Japan

If you are selected to attend OUAVM and decide to enroll, immediately inform the Staff for International Students of your decision by email (rgk@obihiro.ac.jp). They will apply for the Certificate of Eligibility. This certificate is not a visa. It is required to apply for a Japanese visa in your country. However, this certificate does not guarantee issuance of a visa or entry permission to Japan.

To get the Certificate of Eligibility, the following documents are necessary:

Documents to submit
  • Three-page application form for the Certificate of Eligibility as a “Student” that must be filled in by the applicant
  • One portrait photo (4 x 3 cm) (Read the photo requirements carefully.)
  • Copy of your passport
  • Admission Permit (Nyugaku Kyokasho 入学許可証), Letter of Success (Gokaku Tsuchi 合格通知),or Letter of Acceptance (Ukeire Kyokasho 受入許可証)(issued by OUAVM)
  • Evidence of financial support (Certificate showing receipt of scholarship, balance certificate of a bank account, etc.)
    1. If you submit the balance certificate of your financial supporter, you need an official document that certifies the relationship between the financial supporter and you.
    2. If the amount is in a foreign currency, you must attach an exchange conversion table with the Japanese yen equivalent.
  • Resume/CV
  • Enrollment (Zaigaku Shomeisho 在学証明書), Certificate or Graduation Diploma (Sotsugyo Shomeisho 卒業証明書), Certificate of School Completion (Shuryo Shomeisho 修了証明書)
  • Transcript

The Staff for International Students will apply at the nearest immigration bureau and when the certificate is issued it will be sent to you by mail. When you receive the certificate, apply for the visa at the nearest Japanese embassy or consulate. Do not make any travel plans (Making reservations or buying tickets.) until you have been issued your visa.

2.2 Bringing your family (Residential status: “Dependent”)

An international student’s family (spouse and children) can obtain the residential status of “Dependent” and live with him/her in Japan. However, you must discuss the issue with your supervising professor to make sure it will not negatively affect your research plan or studies. You must get their approval before you bring your family to Japan. Also, in principle, you should bring your family only six months after your arrival in Obihiro and you have gotten used to life here.

You are responsible for handling all of the procedures concerning your family’s visa and other issues related to living in Obihiro by yourself. The Staff for International Students will not do them for you.

Documents to submit
  • Two-page application form for the Certificate of Eligibility as a “Dependant” for the applicant to fill in.
  • One-page application form for the Certificate of Eligibility as a “Dependant” for the supporter to fill in.
  • One portrait photo (4x3cm)
    *Must be a clear photo taken within six months; no hat and a white background, write the applicant’s name on the back and glue it on the designated column.
  • Passport of the supporter (international student)
  • Residence card or alien registration card of the supporter (international student)
  • Self-addressed, stamped (690 yen), Kakugata 2-go size (240x332mm) envelope
  • Any one of the following documents that certifies the relationship between the dependent and you.
    1. Full copy of the family register
    2. Copy of a marriage certificate or certificate of marriage registration acceptance (for spouse)
    3. Copy of birth certificate (for children)
  • Document that certifies the supporters residential status and period of stay (Enrollment Certificate (Zaigaku Shomeisho 在学証明書))
  • Document that certifies the supporter’s ability to support (e.g. certificate of scholarship receipt, or certificate of a bank account balance)

3.Activity other than that permitted under the status of residence previously granted (When you want to have a part-time job)

If you want to have a part-time job, you have to apply at the immigration bureau for permission to engage in an activity other than that permitted under the status of residence previously granted. Keep in mind that you will be punished, possibly deported, if you work without permission or after your status of residence as a “Student” has expired.

If you want to have a part time job, fill in the form Request to Forward the Application for Permission to Engage in Activity Other Than That Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted, and get approval from your supervising professor; get the form stamped by the supervising professor and submit it to the Staff for International Students.

Under the new residency management system, “those who newly enter (not re-enter) Japan and have the status of residence of ‘Student’ for the period of three months or longer” can apply for permission to engage in activity other than that permitted under the status of residence previously granted at the port of entry. However, OUAVM does not allow international students to have a part-time job without their supervising professor’s approval. If you apply at the port of entry, get approval from your supervising professor and submit the aforementioned form, Request to Forward the Application for Permission to Engage in Activity Other Than That Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted.

Documents to submit
  • Application for Permission to Engage in Activity Other Than That Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted (one page)
  • Applicant’s passport
  • Applicant’s resident card or alien registration card
  • School certificate (unnecessary for research students and special auditors)
Notes
  • You do not need to apply for permission to engage in activity other than that permitted under the status of residence previously granted if you engage in work in the university such as TA, RA and experiment assistance.
  • The limit of work hours for those whose status of residence is “Student” is up to 28 hours per week. During the university’s summer and winter holidays, it is up to eight hours a day.
  • Working at a place where adult entertainment business is conducted is forbidden.
  • You cannot have a part-time job while you are on a leave of absence.
  • If those whose status of residence is “Dependent” have a part-time job, they also need to apply for permission to engage in activity other than that permitted under the status of residence previously granted. (This must be done by you and the Staff for International Students will not be able to assist you.)

The period of the permission to engage in activity other than that permitted under the status of residence previously granted is the same as your visa.

4. Resident Card

On July 9, 2012, a new residency management system began. According to this system, a Resident Card is issued to those who reside in Japan for longer than three months. This card includes the international student’s name, address, status and period of residency, and if there is permission to engage in activity other than that permitted under the status of residence previously granted. The Resident Card is issued at Narita, Haneda, Chubu, and Kansai Airports at the time of your entry. If you enter at another port, your Resident Card is mailed after you have registered your place of residence at Obihiro City Hall.

☆Click the link below for information of the new residency management page:
http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/newimmiact_1/index.html

previous page

学長からの挨拶
University Introduction
Access
Photo gelleries